List of Karnataka Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Members of backward and under-represented communities need special care from society to bring them up and eliminate discrimination. To implement this concept, Karnataka Govt. has made reservation of certain percentage of seats (vacancies) in government institutions and admission to educational institutions for members of backward and under-represented communities like Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST). Since, reservation is governed by constitutional laws, statutory laws, and local rules and regulations, the name of those underprivileged castes and tribes to be included in the approved list published by Govt. Here is the list of Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) included in the Karnataka State:

List of Karnataka Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Karnataka Scheduled Castes (SC) List

  1. Adi Andra
  2. Adi Dravida
  3. Adi Karnataka
  4. Ajila
  5. Aruthathiyar
  6. Ayyanavar
  7. Bairava
  8. Bakuda
  9. Bandi
  10. Bathada
  11. Bellara
  12. Baratar
  13. Boyan
  14. Chakkiliyan
  15. Chamar, Muchi
  16. Chandala
  17. Cheruman
  18. Domban
  19. Gavara
  20. Godagal
  21. Godda
  22. Gosangi
  23. Hosla
  24. Holeya
  25. Kadaiyan
  26. Kakkalan
  27. Kalladi
  28. Kanakkan, Padanna
  29. Karimpalan
  30. Kavara
  31. Koosa
  32. Kootan, Kodan
  33. Kudumban
  34. Kuravan, Sidhanar
  35. Maila
  36. Malayan
  37. Mannan
  38. Mavilan
  39. Moger
  40. Mundala
  41. Nalakeyava
  42. Nalkadaya
  43. Nayadi
  44. Padannan
  45. Pallan
  46. Palluvan
  47. Pambada
  48. Panan
  49. Panchama
  50. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar
  51. Paravan
  52. Pathiyan
  53. Perumannan
  54. Pulayan, Cherumar
  55. Pulaya Vettuvan
  56. Puthirai Vannan
  57. Reneyar
  58. Samagara
  59. Samban
  60. Semman
  61. Thandan
  62. Thoti
  63. Vallan
  64. Valluvan
  65. Vanan
  66. Velan
  67. Vetan
  68. Vettuvan

Karnataka Scheduled Tribes (ST) List

  1. Adiyan
  2. Arandan
  3. Eravalan
  4. Hill Pulayan
  5. Erular, Irulan
  6. Kadar
  7. Kammara
  8. Kanika
  9. Kuttunayakan
  10. Kochuvelan
  11. Kondakapus
  12. Konda Reddis
  13. Koraga
  14. Kota
  15. Kudiya,  Medakudi
  16. Kurichchan
  17. Kurumans
  18. Kurumbas
  19. Mahamalasar
  20. Malai Arayan
  21. Malai Pandaram
  22. Malai Vedan
  23. Malakkuravan
  24. Malasar
  25. Malayan
  26. Malayarayar
  27. Mannan
  28. Marati
  29. Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan
  30. Palleyan
  31. Pelliyan
  32. Palliayar
  33. Paniyan
  34. Ulladan
  35. Urali

Other Eligible Community (OEC) List (Eligible for all Educational Assistance enjoyed by Scheduled Castes (SC))

  1. Chakkamar
  2. Peruvannan
  3. Pulluvan
  4. Thachar (except Achari) All over the state excluding former Malabar region
  5. Varnnavan
  6. Madiga
  7. Chemman / Chemmar
  8. Kudumbi
  9. Dheevara / Deevaran (Arayan, Valan, Nulayan, Mukkuvan, Arayavathi)
  10. Converted Scheduled castes
  11. Kusavan, Kulalan, Kubharan, Vellan, Odan, Andhra Nair, Andhuru Nair

Other Eligible Community (OEC) List (Eligible for all Educational Assistance enjoyed by Scheduled Tribes (ST))

  1. Allar (Alan)
  2. Malayan (Konga Malayan, Panimalayan) Former Malabar region only
  3. Malavettuvan
  4. Malamuthan
  5. Kunduvadiyan
  6. Pathiyan (except washermen commity)
  7. Thachanadan Muppan
  8. Wayanadu Kadan
  9. Kalanadi
  10. Chinghathan
  11. Malayaar
  12. Malapanikkar
  13. Erindavan