List of Tamil Nadu Backward Classes (BC), Muslims and Most Backward Classes

Names of Backward Classes (BC) in Tamil Nadu listed below considering for Tamil Nadu PSC (TNPSC) job selection, admission preference for higher studies in Tamil Nadu, HSS, VHSS, ITI, Polytechnic, Medical, Engineering, Paramedicals etc. The list separately considered for Tamil Nadu Muslims backward Classes and Tamil Nadu Most Backward Classes.

List of Tamil Nadu Backward Classes (BC), Muslims and Most Backward Classes

1. List of Backward Classes in Tamil Nadu

  1. Agamudayar including Thozhu or Thuluva Vellala.
  2. Agaram Vellan Chettiar.
  3. Alwar, Azhavar and Alavar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  4. Servai (except Tiruchirapalli Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts).
  5. Nulayar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  6. Archakarai Vellala.
  7. Aryavathi (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  8. Ayira Vaisyar.
  9. Badagar.
  10. Billava.
  11. Bondil.
  12. Boyas (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Pudukottai, The Nilgris, Salem, Namakkal, Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri Districts) Pedda Boyar (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) Oddars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts) Kaloddars (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts) Nellorepet Oddars (except Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts) Sooramari Oddars (except Salem and Namakkal Districts).
  13. Chakkala (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukkotai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Districts).
  14. Chavalakarar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  15. Chettu or Chetty (including Kottar Chetty, Elur Chetty, Pathira Chetty,Valayal Chetty, Pudukadai Chetty) (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  16. Chowdry.
  17. Converts to Christianity from Scheduled Castes irrespective of the generation of conversion (except the Paravar converts to Christianity of Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  18. C.S.I formerly S.I.U.C. (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)..
  19. Donga Dasaris (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakkal Districts).
  20. Devangar, Sedar.
  21. Dombs (except Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts) Dommars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts).
  22. Enadi.
  23. Ezhavathy (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  24. Ezhuthachar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  25. Ezhuva (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  26. Gangavar.
  27. Gavara, Gavarai and Vadugar (vaduvar) (other than Kamma, Kapu, Balija and Reddi).
  28. Gounder.
  29. Gowda (including Gammala, Kalali and Anuppa Gounder).
  30. Hegde.
  31. Idiga.
  32. Illathu Pillaimar,Illuvar, Ezhuvar and Illathar.
  33. Jhetty.
  34. Jogis (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Tiruvannmalai Districts).
  35. Kabbera.
  36. Kaikolar, Sengunthar.
  37. Kaladi (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts).
  38. Kalari Kurup including Kalari Panicker (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  39. Kalingi.
  40. Kallar, Easanattu Kallar Gandarvakottai Kallars - (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts) Kootappal Kallars (except Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, and Perambalur Districts) Piramalai Kallars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Thiruvarur Districts) Periyasooriyur Kallars (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts).
  41. Kallar Kula Thondaman.
  42. Kalveli Gounder.
  43. Kambar.
  44. Kammalar or Viswakarma, Viswakarmala (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswa Brahmin).
  45. Kani, Kanisu, Kaniyar Panikkar.
  46. Kaniyala Vellalar.
  47. Kannada Saineegar, Kannadiyar (Throughout the State) and Dasapalanjika (in Coimbatore, Erode and The Nilgiris Districts).
  48. Kannadiya Naidu.
  49. Karpoora Chettiar.
  50. Karuneegar(Seer Karuneegar, Sri Karuneegar, Sarattu Karuneegar, Kaikatti Karuneegar, Mathuvazhi Kanakkar, Sozhi Kanakkar and Sunnambu Karuneegar).
  51. Kasukkara Chettiar.
  52. Katesar, Pattamkatti.
  53. Kavuthiyar.
  54. Kerala Mudali.
  55. Kharvi.
  56. Khatri.
  57. Kongu Vaishnava.
  58. Kongu Vellalar (including Vellala Gounder, Nattu Gounder, Narambukkatti Gounder, Tirumudi Vellalar, Thondu Vellalar, Pala Gounder, Poosari Gounder, Anuppa Vellala Gounder, Padaithalai Gounder, Chendalai Gounder, Pavalankatti Vellala Gounder, Palavellala Gounder, Sanku Vellala Gounder and Rathinagiri Gounder).
  59. Koppala Velama.
  60. Koteyar.
  61. Krishnanvaka (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  62. Kudikara Vellalar.
  63. Kudumbi (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  64. Kuga Vellalar.
  65. Kunchidigar.
  66. Latin Catholics except Latin Catholic Vannar in Kanniyakumari District.
  67. Latin Catholics in Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District.
  68. Lambadi.
  69. Lingayat (Jangama).
  70. Mahratta(Non-Brahmin)(including Namdev Mahratta).
  71. Malayar.
  72. Male.
  73. Maniagar.
  74. Maravars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts) Karumaravars, Appanad Kondayamkottai Maravars(except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts) Sembanad Maravars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts).
  75. Moondrumandai Embathunalu (84) Ur Sozhia Vellalar.
  76. Mooppan.
  77. Muthuraja, Muthuracha, Muttiriyar, Mutharaiyar.
  78. Nadar, Shanar and Gramani including Chiristian Nadar, Christian Shanar and Chiristian Gramani.
  79. Nagaram.
  80. Naikkar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  81. Nangudi Vellalar.
  82. Nanjil Mudali (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  83. Odar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  84. Odiya.
  85. Oottruvalanattu Vellalar.
  86. O.P.S Vellalar.
  87. Ovachar.
  88. Paiyur Kotta Vellalar.
  89. Pamulu.
  90. Panar (except in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste).
  91. Pandiya Vellalar.
  92. Kathikarar (in Kanyakumari District).
  93. Pannirandam Chettiar or Uthama Chettiar.
  94. Parkavakulam (including suruthimar, Nathamar, Malayamar, Moopanar and Nainar).
  95. Perike (Including Perike Balija).
  96. Perumkollar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  97. Podikara Vellalar.
  98. Pooluva Gounder.
  99. Poraya.
  100. Pulavar (in Coimbatore and Erode Districts).
  101. Pulluvar or Pooluvar.
  102. Pusala.
  103. Reddy (Ganjam).
  104. Sadhu Chetty (Including Telugu Chetty, Twenty four Manai Telugu Chetty).
  105. Sakkaravar or Kavathi (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  106. Salivagana.
  107. Saliyar, Padmasaliyar, Pattusaliyar, Pattariyar and Adhaviyar.
  108. Savalakkarar.
  109. Senaithalaivar, Senaikudiyar and Illaivaniar.
  110. Serakula Vellalar.
  111. Sourashtra (Patnulkarar).
  112. Sozhiavellalar (including Sozha Vellalar, Vetrilaikarar, Kodikalkarar and Keerai karar).
  113. Srisayar.
  114. Sundaram Chetty.
  115. Thogatta Veerakshatriya.
  116. Tholkollar (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  117. Tholuva Naicker and Vetalakara Naicker.
  118. Thoriyar.
  119. Ukkirakula Kshatriya Naicker.
  120. Uppara, Uppillia and Sagara.
  121. Urali Gounder (Except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) and Orudaya Gounder or Oorudaya Goundar (in Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Salem and Namakkal Districts).
  122. Urikkara Nayakkar.
  123. Virakodi Vellala.
  124. Vallambar.
  125. Vallanattu Chettiar.
  126. Valmiki.
  127. Vaniyar, Vania Chettiar.
  128. Veduvar & Vedar (Except in Kanyakumari District and Senkottai Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste).
  129. Veerasaiva (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  130. Velar.
  131. Vellan Chettiar.
  132. Veluthodathu Nair (in Kanyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District).
  133. Vokkaligar (including Vakkaligar, Okkaligar, Kappiliyar, Kappiliya, Okkaliga Gowda, Okkaliya Gowda, Okkaliya Gowder, Okkaliya Gowda).
  134. Wynad Chetty (in The Nilgiris District).
  135. Yadhava (including Idaiyar, Telugu speaking Idaiyar known as Vaduga Ayar or Vaduga Idaiyar or Golla and Asthanthra Golla).
  136. Yavana.
  137. Yerukula.
  138. Converts to Christianity from any Hindu Backward Classes Community or Most Backward Classes Community (except the converts to Christianity from Meenavar, Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar, Mukkuvar or Mukayar and Paravar) or Denotified Communities.
  139. Orphans and destitute children who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitutes; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognised by the Government.

 

2. List of Muslims Backward Classes in Tamil Nadu

  1. Ansar.
  2. Dekkani Muslims.
  3. Dudekula.
  4. Labbais including Rowthar and Marakayar (whether their spoken language is Tamil or Urdu).
  5. Mapilla.
  6. Sheik.
  7. Syed.

3. List of Most Backward Classes in Tamil Nadu

  1. Ambalakarar.
  2. Andipandaram.
  3. Arayar (in Kanyakumari District).
  4. Bestha, Siviar.
  5. Bhatraju (other than Kshatriya Raju).
  6. Boyar, Oddar.
  7. Dasari.
  8. Dommara.
  9. Eravallar (except Kanniyakumari district and shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is a Scheduled Tribe).
  10. Isaivellalar.
  11. Jambuvanodai.
  12. Jangam.
  13. Jogi.
  14. Kongu Chettiar (in Coimbatore and Erode Districts only).
  15. Koracha.
  16. Kulala (including Kuyavar and Kumbarar).
  17. Kunnuvar Mannadi.
  18. Kurumba, Kurumba Gounder.
  19. Kuruhini Chetty.
  20. Latin Catholic christian Vannar (in Kanniyakumari District).
  21. Maruthuvar, Navithar, Mangala, Velakattalavar, Velakatalanair and Pronopakari.
  22. Mond Golla.
  23. Moundadan Chetty.
  24. Mahendra, Medara.
  25. Mutlakampatti.
  26. Narikoravar (Kuruvikars).
  27. Nokkar.
  28. Panisaivan/Panisivan.
  29. Vanniakula Kshatriya (including Vanniyar, Vanniya, Vannia Gounder, Gounder or Kander, Padayachi, Palli and Agnikula Kshatriya).
  30. Paravar (except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli Disrict where the Community is Scheduled Caste).
  31. Paravar converts to Christianity including the Paravar converts to Christianity of Kanniyarkumari District and Shencottah Taluk in Tirunelveli District.
  32. Meenavar (Parvatha rajakulam, Pattanavar Sembadavar (including converts to Christianity).
  33. Mukkuvar or Mukayar (including converts to Chirstianity).
  34. Punnan Vettuva Gounder.
  35. Pannayar (other than Kathikarar in Kanniyakumari District).
  36. Sathatha Srivaishnava (including Sathani, Chattadi and Chattada Srivaishnava).
  37. Sozhia Chetty.
  38. Telugupatty Chetty.
  39. Thottia Naicker (including Rajakambalam, Gollavar, Sillavar, Thockalavar Thozhuva Naicker and Erragollar).
  40. Thondaman.
  41. Thoraiyar(Nilgris).
  42. Thoraiyar (Plains).
  43. Transgender or Eunuch (Thirunangai or Aravani).
  44. Valaiyar (including Chettinad Valayars).
  45. Vannar (Salaivai Thozhilalar) (including Agasa, Madivala, Ekali, Rajakula, Veluthadar and Rajaka) except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is a Scheduled Caste).
  46. Vettaikarar.
  47. Vettuva Gounder.
  48. Yogeeswarar.