List of Tamil Nadu Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Whether applying for a job through Tamil Nadu PSC or admission to higher studies like Secondary / Higher Secondary / Graduation or PG etc., some seats are reserved for selection relaxation. Following list showing Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) in Tamil Nadu must be referred to fill-up the category of the candidate for eligibility.

List of Tamil Nadu Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST)

List of Tamil Nadu Scheduled Castes

  1. Adi Andhra
  2. Adi Dravida
  3. Adi Karnataka
  4. Ajila
  5. Arunthathiyar
  6. Ayyanavar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  7. Baira
  8. Bakuda
  9. Sandi
  10. Bellara
  11. Bharatar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  12. Chakkiliyan
  13. Chalavadi
  14. Chamar, Muchi
  15. Chandala
  16. Cheruman
  17. Devendrakulathan
  18. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano
  19. Domban
  20. Godagali
  21. Godda
  22. Gosangi
  23. Holeya
  24. Jaggali
  25. Jambuvulu
  26. Kadaiyan
  27. Kakkalan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  28. Kalladi
  29. Kanakkan, Padanna (in the Nilgiris district)
  30. Karimpalan
  31. Kavara (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  32. Koliyan
  33. Koosa
  34. Kootan, Koodan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  35. Kudumban
  36. Kuravan, Sidhanar
  37. Madari
  38. Madiga
  39. Maila
  40. Mala
  41. Mannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  42. Mavilan
  43. Moger
  44. Mundala
  45. Nalakeyava
  46. Nayadi
  47. Padannan (in Kanyakumari district Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  48. Pagadai
  49. Pallan
  50. Palluvan
  51. Pambada
  52. Panan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  53. Panchama
  54. Pannadi
  55. Panniandi
  56. Parai yan, Parayan, Sambavar
  57. Paravan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  58. Pathiyan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  59. Pulayan, Cheramar
  60. Puthirai Vannan
  61. Raneyar
  62. Samagara
  63. Samban
  64. Sapari
  65. Semman
  66. Thandan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  67. Thoti
  68. Tiruvalluvar
  69. Vallon
  70. Valluvan
  71. Vannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  72. Vathiriyan
  73. Velan
  74. Vetan (in Kanyakumari district Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  75. Vettiyan
  76. Vettuvan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)

List of Tamil Nadu Scheduled Tribes

  1. Adiyan
  2. Aranadan
  3. Eravallan
  4. Irular
  5. Kadar
  6. Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) (c)
  7. Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) (a)
  8. Kaniyan, Kanyan
  9. Kattunayakan
  10. Kochu Velan
  11. Konda Kapus
  12. Kondareddis
  13. Koraga
  14. Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) (c)
  15. Kudiya, Melakudi
  16. Kurichchan
  17. Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district) (b)
  18. Kurumans
  19. Maha Malasar
  20. Malai Arayan
  21. Malai Pandaram
  22. Malai Vedan
  23. Malakkuravan
  24. Malasar
  25. Malayali (in Dharmapuri, North Arcot, Pudukottai, Salem, South Arcot and Tiruchirapalli districts) (d)
  26. Malayekandi
  27. Mannan
  28. Mudugar, Muduvan
  29. Muthuvan
  30. Palleyan
  31. Palliyan
  32. Palliyar
  33. Paniyan
  34. Sholaga
  35. Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) (c)
  36. Uraly

a. The entry is to be read as "in Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district".
b. The entry is to be read as "in the Nilgiri district".
c. The entry is to be read as "excluding Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district".
d. The entry is to be read as "in Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tiruvannamalai, Pudukkottai, Salem, Namakkal, Villupuram, Cuddalore, Tiruchirappalli, Karur and Perambalur districts".

Tags